10/20/2014

Can I Open a Bank Account Without Going to the Bank?

By With No comments:

No, you cannot open a bank account without going to the bank.

You must be physically present at the bank to present your IDs and to accomplish and sign bank account forms.

Exceptions:

1.  There are now Philippine banks that allow you to start filling up account opening forms on their websites, but you will need to go to the bank with your IDs to sign forms and to get your atm card or passbook.

2.  There are banks that allow an OFW to open a special OFW account at the offices of selected remittance partners abroad, which are usually banks or financial companies.  These offices abroad will forward the account opening documents to the banks in the Philippines, which will then evaluate the application documents.

3.  Certain overseas branches of Philippine banks also assist in the opening of Philippine-based bank accounts.


References:

Part Eight of the Manual of Regulations for Banks (MORB)

Anti Money-Laundering Regulations

X806.1.e Face-to-face contact

No new accounts shall be opened and created without face-to-face contact and personal
interview between the covered institution’s duly authorized personnel and the potential customer except under Subsecs. X806.1.e.1 to e.3.
(Circular No. 706 dated 05 January 2011)

 X806.2 Customer identification

Covered institutions shall establish and record the true identity of its customers
based on valid identification document/s specified in Subsec. X806.2.c.
(Circular No. 706 dated 05 January 2011)

 X806.1.e.3 Third party reliance

Where a third party as defined under Subsec. X806.2.e.1 has already conducted
the requisite face-to-face contact on its own customer who was referred to a covered institution, the latter may rely on the representation of the third party that it has already conducted face-to-face contact: Provided, That the pertinent requirements in Subsec. X806.2.e.1 are also met.
(Circular No. 706 dated 05 January 2011)