1/24/2013

Who Are Considered Minors in the Philippines?

By With 8 comments:

In the Philippines, children who are below 18 years of age are considered MINORS.

This is according to Republic Act No. 6809, signed December 13, 1989.
Section 1 of RA 6809 is as follows:

Article 234 of Executive Order No. 209, the Family Code of the Philippines, is hereby amended to read as follows:

Art. 234. Emancipation takes place by the attainment of majority. Unless otherwise provided, majority commences at the age of eighteen years.

The AGE of MAJORITY starts at 18.


The following RULES related to MINORS are being implemented by government agencies: 

1. Philhealth:  Children under 21 are eligible as dependents. They should also be unmarried and unemployed.
2. SSS:  Minors receiving pensions can continue to receive them until age 21.
3. Pag-ibig: Claimants are required to file an Affidavit of Guardianship for beneficiaries younger than 21.
4. LTO:  Minors at least 16 years old can apply for Student Permit, with written parental consent.
Minors at least 17 years old can apply for Non-professional Driver's License, with Student Permit.
5. DOLE:  Children below 15 years of age are not to be employed, except under the sole responsibility of their parents or guardian, and their work must not interfere with their schooling.
Children between 15 and 18 may be employed for a number of hours in a day, as determined by the DOLE Secretary.


Agencies implementing 18 years as age of majority:

1. GSIS: Children receiving pensions are no longer eligible for pensions when they turn 18 years old.  The GSIS law uses the term "age of majority" in defining dependents.
2. DSWD:  Travel clearance is required  for children younger than 18 traveling abroad alone, or traveling with someone not their parent or guardian.
3. LTO:  Children at least 18 years old can apply for Professional Driver's License
4. DOLE:  Children under 18 are not to be employed to do hazardous jobs, as determined by the DOLE Secretary.
5. COMELEC:  Filipinos at least 18 years old are qualified to register to vote.


Legal Age to Marry is 18 years:

You can contract a marriage if you and the person you're marrying are both at least 18 years old.

But if you or the person you're marrying is within ages 18 to 21, you or the person you're marrying needs parental consent.

If you or the person you're marrying is within ages 22 to 25, you or the person you're marrying needs parental advice.